← all tools
usefulHQ compare

What is actually worth buying used

Figures are in US dollars, taken from live eBay listings with shipping included.

Everyone says buy secondhand. Nobody says where it actually pays. We track the cheapest live eBay price for every model we follow and compare it against what that model cost new, so you can see which categories are worth the hassle and which are not. There is also a model by model table further down showing exactly how much value each one has lost.

The used column is a live eBay price, rechecked daily, last updated 7 October 2026. The new column is the recommended retail price for each model, which moves rarely and is not rechecked on that schedule, so read the saving as approximate rather than to the dollar.

usefulHQ Study · 2026

Buying used saves 50% on the typical item, but the range runs from 2% to 85% depending on what you are buying

We compared the cheapest genuine used listing against the new price for the same model, across 37 categories and 398 models. The saving is not evenly spread: Fitbits lose the most value at about 85%, while Steam Decks hold theirs at around 2%. The pattern is supply, not quality. Things that are bulky to ship, wear visibly or were sold in huge numbers fall hardest; things that are still hard to buy new barely move.

Typical saving
50%
across 37 categories
Falls hardest
85%
Fitbits
Holds value
2%
Steam Decks
Where used buying saves most
Fitbits85%Samsung Galaxy phones77%GoPros72%Office chairs72%Google Pixel phones71%Dyson vacuums71%Apple Watches71%

Used prices are the cheapest genuine live listing on eBay, refreshed daily. New prices are the retail price for models still sold and the launch price for discontinued ones, so the saving measures how far each model has fallen from new, not a discount you could get today. Categories appear only where both numbers exist for the same model. Cite this: "usefulHQ Used vs New Study 2026", usefulhq.com/used-vs-new/.

More usefulHQ studies
All studies →What a proxy gigabyte really costs →What managed hosting really costs →When the camera plan costs more than the camera →What a broker really charges →Cheapest protein per gram →LEGO price per piece →What is worth buying used →Coffee cost per cup →Printer ink per page →What a printer really costs to own →Transcription cost per audio hour →Contact lens cost per day →Meal kit cost per serving →Object storage cost →GPU value ($/frame) →CPU value ($/frame) →LLM cost per token →Paid apps vs free alternatives →Cost of streaming everything →The web hosting renewal trap →Gold & silver premium over spot →The domain renewal trap →What a CGM costs now →
Embed or cite this stat
Paste this into your page (a free link back to the data):

Fitbits save the most at about 85% off new. Steam Decks save the least at about 2%. All 37 categories we can price honestly, ranked:

CategoryTypical saving usedBiggest saving in the category
Fitbits
19 models tracked
85%
Best right now: Fitbit Charge 2
$10 used vs $149 new, 93% off
Samsung Galaxy phones
38 models tracked
77%
Best right now: Galaxy S20
$81 used vs $999 new, 92% off
GoPros
11 models tracked
72%
Best right now: GoPro Hero 4 Black
$60 used vs $499 new, 88% off
Office chairs
8 models tracked
72%
Best right now: Steelcase Leap
$190 used vs $1,000 new, 81% off
Google Pixel phones
20 models tracked
71%
Best right now: Pixel 2 XL
$83 used vs $849 new, 90% off
Dyson vacuums
8 models tracked
71%
Best right now: Dyson V8
$75 used vs $449 new, 83% off
Apple Watches
10 models tracked
71%
Best right now: Apple Watch Series 5
$70 used vs $399 new, 82% off
KitchenAid mixers
5 models tracked
69%
Best right now: KitchenAid Classic
$90 used vs $379 new, 76% off
iPhones
16 models tracked
68%
Best right now: iPhone 11
$100 used vs $699 new, 86% off
AirPods
7 models tracked
67%
Best right now: AirPods Pro
$60 used vs $249 new, 76% off
VR headsets
7 models tracked
67%
Best right now: Meta Quest Pro
$330 used vs $1,499 new, 78% off
Garmin watches
9 models tracked
61%
Best right now: Garmin Instinct 2
$100 used vs $349 new, 71% off
Sonos speakers
11 models tracked
59%
Best right now: Sonos Ray
$90 used vs $279 new, 68% off
3D printers
3 models tracked
55%
Best right now: Anycubic Photon Mono
$100 used vs $259 new, 61% off
Audio interfaces
9 models tracked
55%
Best right now: PreSonus AudioBox
$25 used vs $99 new, 75% off
MacBooks
8 models tracked
53%
Best right now: MacBook Pro 16 M1
$670 used vs $2,499 new, 73% off
iPads
9 models tracked
51%
Best right now: iPad 9th Gen
$115 used vs $329 new, 65% off
Printers
9 models tracked
50%
Best right now: Brother HL-L3270CDW
$110 used vs $350 new, 69% off
Microphones
35 models tracked
50%
Best right now: Blue Yeti
$21 used vs $129 new, 83% off
Espresso machines
8 models tracked
49%
Best right now: Breville Oracle Touch
$849 used vs $2,799 new, 70% off
Synthesizers
4 models tracked
49%
Best right now: Akai MPK Mini
$50 used vs $119 new, 58% off
Nintendo Switch
4 models tracked
47%
Best right now: Nintendo Switch
$100 used vs $299 new, 67% off
Guitar amps
19 models tracked
46%
Best right now: Mesa Boogie Dual Rectifier
$900 used vs $2,999 new, 70% off
Kindles
7 models tracked
44%
Best right now: Kindle Oasis
$95 used vs $249 new, 62% off
PA speakers
5 models tracked
42%
Best right now: Midas M32
$1,750 used vs $3,499 new, 50% off
Coffee grinders
8 models tracked
39%
Best right now: Baratza Encore
$60 used vs $150 new, 60% off
Portable power stations
12 models tracked
39%
Best right now: EcoFlow Delta 2 Max
$725 used vs $1,899 new, 62% off
Drones
8 models tracked
37%
Best right now: DJI Air 2S
$453 used vs $999 new, 55% off
DJ controllers
3 models tracked
33%
Best right now: Pioneer DDJ-REV1
$120 used vs $329 new, 64% off
Projectors
9 models tracked
31%
Best right now: Epson Home Cinema 2250
$424 used vs $999 new, 58% off
LEGO sets
28 models tracked
31%
Best right now: 76391 Hogwarts Icons Collectors Edition
$140 used vs $300 new, 53% off
Mac minis
4 models tracked
30%
Best right now: Mac Mini M1
$370 used vs $699 new, 47% off
Game consoles
8 models tracked
28%
Best right now: Nintendo Switch
$100 used vs $299 new, 67% off
PlayStation 5
4 models tracked
25%
Best right now: PS5 Digital
$249 used vs $449 new, 45% off
CPUs
17 models tracked
11%
Best right now: Ryzen 7 7700X
$180 used vs $239 new, 25% off
Graphics cards
26 models tracked
5%
Best right now: RTX 3060 Ti
$200 used vs $669 new, 70% off
Steam Decks
4 models tracked
2%
Best right now: Steam Deck 512GB
$400 used vs $649 new, 38% off
Fitbits →Samsung Galaxy phones →GoPros →Office chairs →Google Pixel phones →Dyson vacuums →Apple Watches →KitchenAid mixers →iPhones →AirPods →VR headsets →Garmin watches →Sonos speakers →3D printers →Audio interfaces →MacBooks →iPads →Printers →Microphones →Espresso machines →Synthesizers →Nintendo Switch →Guitar amps →Kindles →PA speakers →Coffee grinders →Portable power stations →Drones →DJ controllers →Projectors →LEGO sets →Mac minis →Game consoles →PlayStation 5 →CPUs →Graphics cards →Steam Decks →

Every model, ranked by how much value it has lost

The category medians above hide a lot of spread. Here is every one of the 398 models we price, worst depreciation first. Anything near the bottom has held its value, which is a reason to buy it new and a reason it costs so much used.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases, and as an eBay Partner Network affiliate outbound eBay links may also earn a commission. Either way it costs you nothing and it never affects which products are listed or how they are ranked.

ModelValue lostPrice now
Fitbit Charge 2
Fitbits
93%$10 used
was $149 new
Fitbit Surge
Fitbits
93%$17 used
was $249 new
Fitbit Charge 3
Fitbits
92%$12 used
was $149 new
Galaxy S20
Samsung Galaxy phones
92%$81 used
was $999 new
Galaxy S20 Plus
Samsung Galaxy phones
91%$110 used
was $1,199 new
Fitbit Versa Lite
Fitbits
91%$15 used
was $159 new
Pixel 2 XL
Google Pixel phones
90%$83 used
was $849 new
Fitbit Versa 2
Fitbits
90%$20 used
was $199 new
Fitbit Charge HR
Fitbits
90%$15 used
was $149 new
Galaxy S20 FE
Samsung Galaxy phones
90%$72 used
was $699 new
Galaxy S20 Ultra
Samsung Galaxy phones
90%$145 used
was $1,399 new
Fitbit Charge 4
Fitbits
89%$16 used
was $149 new
Pixel 2
Google Pixel phones
88%$76 used
was $649 new
Galaxy Note 20
Samsung Galaxy phones
88%$120 used
was $999 new
GoPro Hero 4 Black
GoPros
88%$60 used
was $499 new
Galaxy Note 20 Ultra
Samsung Galaxy phones
87%$164 used
was $1,299 new
Fitbit Flex 2
Fitbits
86%$8 used
was $59 new
Fitbit Sense
Fitbits
86%$45 used
was $329 new
Galaxy S21 Plus
Samsung Galaxy phones
86%$140 used
was $999 new
iPhone 11
iPhones
86%$100 used
was $699 new
Galaxy S21
Samsung Galaxy phones
86%$115 used
was $799 new
Galaxy S21 FE
Samsung Galaxy phones
85%$102 used
was $699 new
Galaxy S21 Ultra
Samsung Galaxy phones
85%$178 used
was $1,199 new
Fitbit Inspire HR
Fitbits
85%$15 used
was $99 new
Fitbit Inspire 2
Fitbits
85%$15 used
was $99 new
Fitbit Versa 3
Fitbits
85%$35 used
was $229 new
Galaxy Z Flip 3
Samsung Galaxy phones
84%$155 used
was $999 new
Fitbit Charge 5
Fitbits
84%$28 used
was $179 new
Galaxy Z Flip 4
Samsung Galaxy phones
83%$165 used
was $999 new
Blue Yeti
Microphones
83%$21 used
was $129 new
iPhone SE
iPhones
83%$71 used
was $429 new
Galaxy S22 Ultra
Samsung Galaxy phones
83%$200 used
was $1,199 new
Dyson V8
Dyson vacuums
83%$75 used
was $449 new
GoPro Hero 6 Black
GoPros
83%$84 used
was $499 new
Galaxy S22 Plus
Samsung Galaxy phones
83%$170 used
was $999 new
GoPro Fusion
GoPros
83%$120 used
was $699 new
iPhone 12
iPhones
83%$139 used
was $799 new
Apple Watch Series 6
Apple Watches
82%$70 used
was $399 new
Apple Watch Series 5
Apple Watches
82%$70 used
was $399 new
Galaxy Z Fold 4
Samsung Galaxy phones
82%$318 used
was $1,799 new
GoPro Hero 5 Black
GoPros
82%$71 used
was $399 new
Fitbit Ace 2
Fitbits
82%$12 used
was $69 new
Pixel 6 Pro
Google Pixel phones
82%$165 used
was $899 new
Fitbit Sense 2
Fitbits
82%$55 used
was $299 new
Steelcase Leap
Office chairs
81%$190 used
was $1,000 new
Pixel 7 Pro
Google Pixel phones
80%$176 used
was $899 new
Pixel 7a
Google Pixel phones
80%$100 used
was $499 new
Galaxy S22
Samsung Galaxy phones
80%$161 used
was $799 new
Fitbit Luxe
Fitbits
79%$31 used
was $149 new
Pixel 7
Google Pixel phones
79%$125 used
was $599 new
Apple Watch SE 1
Apple Watches
78%$60 used
was $279 new
Galaxy A25
Samsung Galaxy phones
78%$65 used
was $300 new
Meta Quest Pro
VR headsets
78%$330 used
was $1,499 new
Steelcase Amia
Office chairs
78%$199 used
was $900 new
Herman Miller Mirra
Office chairs
78%$270 used
was $1,200 new
Galaxy A53
Samsung Galaxy phones
77%$101 used
was $449 new
Galaxy A35
Samsung Galaxy phones
77%$90 used
was $399 new
Dyson V11
Dyson vacuums
77%$136 used
was $599 new
iPhone 13
iPhones
77%$182 used
was $799 new
Pixel 3a
Google Pixel phones
77%$92 used
was $399 new
Dyson Ball Animal
Dyson vacuums
77%$117 used
was $499 new
Galaxy S23 FE
Samsung Galaxy phones
76%$141 used
was $599 new
Fitbit Charge 6
Fitbits
76%$38 used
was $159 new
KitchenAid Classic
KitchenAid mixers
76%$90 used
was $379 new
Apple Watch Series 7
Apple Watches
76%$95 used
was $399 new
Galaxy Z Flip 5
Samsung Galaxy phones
76%$240 used
was $999 new
AirPods Pro
AirPods
76%$60 used
was $249 new
Meta Quest 2
VR headsets
76%$73 used
was $299 new
Pixel 6a
Google Pixel phones
76%$110 used
was $449 new
Galaxy A54
Samsung Galaxy phones
75%$112 used
was $449 new
iPhone 13 Pro
iPhones
75%$249 used
was $999 new
PreSonus AudioBox
Audio interfaces
75%$25 used
was $99 new
Galaxy Z Fold 5
Samsung Galaxy phones
75%$450 used
was $1,799 new
Galaxy Z Fold 3
Samsung Galaxy phones
75%$450 used
was $1,799 new
Galaxy S23 Plus
Samsung Galaxy phones
75%$250 used
was $999 new
Galaxy Z Flip 6
Samsung Galaxy phones
75%$275 used
was $1,099 new
Pixel 8 Pro
Google Pixel phones
75%$250 used
was $999 new
Galaxy S23 Ultra
Samsung Galaxy phones
74%$308 used
was $1,199 new
Fitbit Versa 4
Fitbits
74%$52 used
was $199 new
Rode NT-USB
Microphones
74%$44 used
was $169 new
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Audio interfaces
73%$60 used
was $225 new
GoPro Hero 9 Black
GoPros
73%$120 used
was $449 new
MacBook Pro 16 M1
MacBooks
73%$670 used
was $2,499 new
Zoom H5
Microphones
73%$75 used
was $279 new
Pixel 8
Google Pixel phones
73%$190 used
was $699 new
Galaxy A15
Samsung Galaxy phones
72%$55 used
was $200 new
GoPro Hero 8 Black
GoPros
72%$111 used
was $399 new
Galaxy Z Fold 6
Samsung Galaxy phones
72%$528 used
was $1,899 new
Sayl
Office chairs
72%$209 used
was $750 new
Dyson Supersonic
Dyson vacuums
72%$120 used
was $429 new
Galaxy S24 FE
Samsung Galaxy phones
72%$185 used
was $649 new
Cosm
Office chairs
71%$400 used
was $1,400 new
Garmin Instinct 2
Garmin watches
71%$100 used
was $349 new
AirPods 2
AirPods
71%$37 used
was $129 new
Galaxy S23
Samsung Galaxy phones
71%$230 used
was $799 new
Apple Watch Series 8
Apple Watches
71%$115 used
was $399 new
Garmin Fenix 6
Garmin watches
71%$175 used
was $599 new
iPhone 14 Pro
iPhones
70%$295 used
was $999 new
Blue Yeti X
Microphones
70%$50 used
was $169 new
iPhone 14
iPhones
70%$238 used
was $799 new
RTX 3060 Ti
Graphics cards
70%$200 used
was $669 new
Mesa Boogie Dual Rectifier
Guitar amps
70%$900 used
was $2,999 new
Apple Watch Ultra
Apple Watches
70%$240 used
was $799 new
Dyson Outsize
Dyson vacuums
70%$226 used
was $749 new
Breville Oracle Touch
Espresso machines
70%$849 used
was $2,799 new
Rode NT1-A
Microphones
69%$70 used
was $229 new
Garmin Epix Pro
Garmin watches
69%$275 used
was $899 new
Pixel 8a
Google Pixel phones
69%$153 used
was $499 new
Dyson V12 Detect
Dyson vacuums
69%$200 used
was $649 new
Galaxy S24 Plus
Samsung Galaxy phones
69%$309 used
was $999 new
KitchenAid Professional
KitchenAid mixers
69%$155 used
was $499 new
KitchenAid Artisan
KitchenAid mixers
69%$140 used
was $449 new
Focusrite Scarlett Solo
Audio interfaces
69%$50 used
was $160 new
Brother HL-L3270CDW
Printers
69%$110 used
was $350 new
MacBook Air M1
MacBooks
68%$315 used
was $999 new
iPhone 14 Pro Max
iPhones
68%$350 used
was $1,099 new
GoPro Hero 11 Black
GoPros
68%$159 used
was $499 new
GoPro Hero 10 Black
GoPros
68%$160 used
was $499 new
Sonos Ray
Sonos speakers
68%$90 used
was $279 new
Pixel 5a
Google Pixel phones
68%$145 used
was $449 new
Fitbit Inspire 3
Fitbits
68%$32 used
was $99 new
Epson EcoTank ET-3850
Printers
68%$130 used
was $400 new
Dyson Airwrap
Dyson vacuums
67%$195 used
was $599 new
KitchenAid Mini
KitchenAid mixers
67%$130 used
was $399 new
AirPods 3
AirPods
67%$55 used
was $169 new
AirPods Max
AirPods
67%$180 used
was $549 new
iPhone 15
iPhones
67%$262 used
was $799 new
Audio-Technica AT2020
Microphones
67%$32 used
was $99 new
Valve Index
VR headsets
67%$330 used
was $999 new
Galaxy S24
Samsung Galaxy phones
67%$265 used
was $799 new
PSVR2
VR headsets
67%$182 used
was $549 new
iPhone 15 Plus
iPhones
67%$300 used
was $899 new
Nintendo Switch
Nintendo Switch
67%$100 used
was $299 new
Nintendo Switch
Game consoles
67%$100 used
was $299 new
Galaxy S25 Edge
Samsung Galaxy phones
66%$369 used
was $1,099 new
Breville Dual Boiler
Espresso machines
66%$550 used
was $1,599 new
MacBook Pro M1
MacBooks
65%$450 used
was $1,299 new
Pixel 9
Google Pixel phones
65%$279 used
was $799 new
iPad 9th Gen
iPads
65%$115 used
was $329 new
Sonos Beam
Sonos speakers
65%$175 used
was $499 new
Behringer C-1U
Microphones
65%$28 used
was $79 new
Galaxy S24 Ultra
Samsung Galaxy phones
64%$465 used
was $1,299 new
iPhone 15 Pro Max
iPhones
64%$430 used
was $1,199 new
Apple Watch SE 2
Apple Watches
64%$90 used
was $249 new
AirPods Pro 3
AirPods
64%$90 used
was $249 new
AirPods Pro 2
AirPods
64%$90 used
was $249 new
Sonos Sub
Sonos speakers
64%$290 used
was $799 new
Fender Hot Rod Deluxe
Guitar amps
64%$400 used
was $1,099 new
Brother MFC-J4335DW
Printers
64%$58 used
was $160 new
Meta Quest 3
VR headsets
64%$182 used
was $499 new
Pioneer DDJ-REV1
DJ controllers
64%$120 used
was $329 new
Sonos One
Sonos speakers
63%$80 used
was $219 new
Galaxy S25 Ultra
Samsung Galaxy phones
63%$476 used
was $1,299 new
Elgato Wave 3
Microphones
63%$55 used
was $149 new
iPhone 16 Pro
iPhones
63%$370 used
was $999 new
Shure SM7B
Microphones
62%$150 used
was $399 new
Apple Watch Series 9
Apple Watches
62%$150 used
was $399 new
KitchenAid Pro 600
KitchenAid mixers
62%$200 used
was $529 new
iPad 10th Gen
iPads
62%$170 used
was $449 new
Pixel 9 Pro
Google Pixel phones
62%$380 used
was $999 new
Universal Audio Volt
Audio interfaces
62%$72 used
was $189 new
Kindle Oasis
Kindles
62%$95 used
was $249 new
EcoFlow Delta 2 Max
Portable power stations
62%$725 used
was $1,899 new
Garmin Venu 3
Garmin watches
62%$172 used
was $449 new
Anycubic Photon Mono
3D printers
61%$100 used
was $259 new
Garmin Fenix 7
Garmin watches
61%$270 used
was $699 new
Pixel 9 Pro XL
Google Pixel phones
61%$425 used
was $1,099 new
Apple Watch Ultra 2
Apple Watches
61%$310 used
was $799 new
iPhone 16 Plus
iPhones
61%$350 used
was $899 new
Sonos Arc
Sonos speakers
61%$351 used
was $899 new
Samson Q2U
Microphones
61%$27 used
was $69 new
iPhone 16 Pro Max
iPhones
60%$476 used
was $1,199 new
Dyson V15 Detect
Dyson vacuums
60%$299 used
was $749 new
Baratza Encore
Coffee grinders
60%$60 used
was $150 new
Galaxy S25
Samsung Galaxy phones
60%$320 used
was $799 new
GoPro Max
GoPros
60%$200 used
was $499 new
Apple Watch Series 10
Apple Watches
60%$160 used
was $399 new
AKG P120
Microphones
60%$40 used
was $99 new
Rode NT2-A
Microphones
60%$162 used
was $399 new
Garmin Fenix 7X Pro
Garmin watches
59%$370 used
was $899 new
iPhone 16
iPhones
59%$329 used
was $799 new
Sonos Roam
Sonos speakers
59%$74 used
was $179 new
Garmin Forerunner 965
Garmin watches
58%$250 used
was $599 new
Meta Quest 3S
VR headsets
58%$125 used
was $299 new
Vox AC30
Guitar amps
58%$798 used
was $1,899 new
Akai MPK Mini
Synthesizers
58%$50 used
was $119 new
Pixel 10 Pro
Google Pixel phones
58%$420 used
was $999 new
iPhone 15 Pro
iPhones
58%$420 used
was $999 new
Jackery Explorer 1000
Portable power stations
58%$420 used
was $999 new
Pixel 4a 5G
Google Pixel phones
58%$210 used
was $499 new
Epson Home Cinema 2250
Projectors
58%$424 used
was $999 new
Epson EcoTank ET-2800
Printers
57%$85 used
was $200 new
Fender Twin Reverb
Guitar amps
57%$725 used
was $1,699 new
Breville Barista Express
Espresso machines
57%$300 used
was $699 new
Audio-Technica AT2035
Microphones
57%$69 used
was $159 new
iPad Air M1
iPads
57%$260 used
was $599 new
Fender Deluxe Reverb
Guitar amps
56%$763 used
was $1,749 new
AKG P220
Microphones
56%$65 used
was $149 new
Rode Procaster
Microphones
56%$100 used
was $229 new
Pixel 10
Google Pixel phones
56%$350 used
was $799 new
Galaxy S25 Plus
Samsung Galaxy phones
56%$444 used
was $999 new
Creality Ender 3 V3 SE
3D printers
55%$89 used
was $199 new
Secretlab Titan
Office chairs
55%$250 used
was $560 new
Hartke LH1000
Guitar amps
55%$360 used
was $799 new
Focusrite Scarlett 4i4
Audio interfaces
55%$136 used
was $300 new
DJI Air 2S
Drones
55%$453 used
was $999 new
Pixel 10 Pro XL
Google Pixel phones
55%$545 used
was $1,199 new
Korg Kronos
Synthesizers
55%$1,592 used
was $3,499 new
Nintendo Switch OLED
Nintendo Switch
54%$160 used
was $349 new
Nintendo Switch OLED
Game consoles
54%$160 used
was $349 new
iPad Mini 6
iPads
54%$230 used
was $499 new
Steelcase Gesture
Office chairs
54%$599 used
was $1,300 new
Shure SM7dB
Microphones
54%$230 used
was $499 new
EcoFlow River 2 Pro
Portable power stations
54%$300 used
was $649 new
ViewSonic PA503W
Projectors
54%$199 used
was $429 new
Kindle Paperwhite
Kindles
54%$74 used
was $159 new
76391 Hogwarts Icons Collectors Edition
LEGO sets
53%$140 used
was $300 new
RTX 3080
Graphics cards
53%$349 used
was $745 new
MacBook Pro 14 M3
MacBooks
53%$750 used
was $1,599 new
Apple Vision Pro
VR headsets
53%$1,649 used
was $3,499 new
Shure Beta 58A
Microphones
53%$75 used
was $159 new
Embody
Office chairs
53%$900 used
was $1,900 new
Jackery Explorer 1500
Portable power stations
53%$712 used
was $1,499 new
10307 Eiffel Tower
LEGO sets
52%$300 used
was $630 new
GoPro Hero 12 Black
GoPros
52%$190 used
was $399 new
MacBook Pro 16 M3
MacBooks
52%$1,200 used
was $2,499 new
Fender Blues Junior
Guitar amps
52%$360 used
was $749 new
BenQ HT3550
Projectors
52%$725 used
was $1,499 new
Sonos Move
Sonos speakers
52%$193 used
was $399 new
MacBook Pro M2
MacBooks
52%$630 used
was $1,299 new
Kindle
Kindles
51%$53 used
was $109 new
iPad Pro 12.9 M2
iPads
51%$536 used
was $1,099 new
Roland JC-120
Guitar amps
51%$735 used
was $1,499 new
iPad Air 13 M2
iPads
50%$399 used
was $799 new
Brother MFC-L2710DW
Printers
50%$100 used
was $200 new
75355 X-wing Starfighter
LEGO sets
50%$120 used
was $240 new
75290 Mos Eisley Cantina
LEGO sets
50%$200 used
was $400 new
Midas M32
PA speakers
50%$1,750 used
was $3,499 new
Peavey Classic 30
Guitar amps
50%$550 used
was $1,099 new
Breville Barista Pro
Espresso machines
50%$400 used
was $799 new
Shure KSM9
Microphones
50%$350 used
was $699 new
Audio-Technica AT3035
Microphones
50%$100 used
was $199 new
Audient iD4
Audio interfaces
50%$100 used
was $199 new
Shure SM58
Microphones
49%$50 used
was $99 new
Garmin Fenix 7S
Garmin watches
48%$360 used
was $699 new
Breville Barista Touch
Espresso machines
48%$520 used
was $999 new
10333 Barad-dur
LEGO sets
48%$240 used
was $460 new
Sonos Era 100
Sonos speakers
48%$130 used
was $249 new
RTX 3070
Graphics cards
47%$235 used
was $447 new
HP Color LaserJet Pro M255dw
Printers
47%$185 used
was $350 new
Mac Mini M1
Mac minis
47%$370 used
was $699 new
Audio-Technica AT2050
Microphones
47%$122 used
was $229 new
Audio-Technica AT4040
Microphones
46%$160 used
was $299 new
Sennheiser MD 421
Microphones
46%$215 used
was $399 new
Vox AC15
Guitar amps
46%$539 used
was $999 new
Neumann TLM103
Microphones
46%$699 used
was $1,295 new
10316 Rivendell
LEGO sets
46%$270 used
was $500 new
75308 R2-D2
LEGO sets
46%$130 used
was $240 new
AirPods 4
AirPods
46%$70 used
was $129 new
Sonos Five
Sonos speakers
45%$300 used
was $549 new
Breville Smart Grinder Pro
Coffee grinders
45%$110 used
was $200 new
Breville Bambino
Espresso machines
45%$165 used
was $299 new
PS5 Digital
PlayStation 5
45%$249 used
was $449 new
PS5 Digital
Game consoles
45%$249 used
was $449 new
MXL V67G
Microphones
44%$55 used
was $99 new
Garmin Forerunner 265
Garmin watches
44%$250 used
was $449 new
Rancilio Silvia
Espresso machines
44%$444 used
was $795 new
Mac Mini M2 Pro
Mac minis
44%$726 used
was $1,299 new
Kindle Scribe
Kindles
44%$190 used
was $339 new
Shure SM57
Microphones
43%$56 used
was $99 new
Epson EcoTank ET-4800
Printers
43%$170 used
was $300 new
Yamaha Montage
Synthesizers
43%$2,000 used
was $3,499 new
Fender Princeton Reverb
Guitar amps
43%$888 used
was $1,549 new
SSL 2
Audio interfaces
43%$132 used
was $230 new
Optoma HD28HDR
Projectors
42%$460 used
was $799 new
DJI Neo
Drones
42%$115 used
was $199 new
Bluetti EB3A
Portable power stations
42%$150 used
was $259 new
JBL EON615
PA speakers
42%$405 used
was $699 new
75397 Jabbas Sail Barge
LEGO sets
42%$290 used
was $500 new
Yamaha TF1 mixer
PA speakers
42%$1,450 used
was $2,499 new
Neumann U87
Microphones
42%$2,100 used
was $3,600 new
DJI Mini 3
Drones
41%$277 used
was $469 new
Audio-Technica AT875R
Microphones
41%$100 used
was $169 new
Behringer UMC22
Audio interfaces
41%$35 used
was $59 new
Blackstar HT-20
Guitar amps
41%$445 used
was $749 new
Rode PodMic
Microphones
40%$59 used
was $99 new
EcoFlow River 2
Portable power stations
40%$143 used
was $239 new
Baratza Virtuoso+
Coffee grinders
40%$150 used
was $250 new
Baratza Encore ESP
Coffee grinders
40%$120 used
was $200 new
MacBook Air M2
MacBooks
40%$720 used
was $1,199 new
Nintendo Switch 2
Nintendo Switch
40%$300 used
was $499 new
Nintendo Switch 2
Game consoles
40%$300 used
was $499 new
Nintendo Switch Lite
Nintendo Switch
40%$120 used
was $199 new
Audix D2
Microphones
40%$120 used
was $199 new
Shure SM86
Microphones
40%$90 used
was $149 new
75382 TIE Interceptor
LEGO sets
39%$140 used
was $230 new
Kindle Colorsoft
Kindles
39%$170 used
was $279 new
71374 Nintendo Entertainment System
LEGO sets
39%$165 used
was $270 new
DJI Mini 3 Pro
Drones
39%$465 used
was $759 new
76178 Daily Bugle
LEGO sets
39%$215 used
was $350 new
Fellow Opus
Coffee grinders
38%$120 used
was $195 new
Steam Deck 512GB
Steam Decks
38%$400 used
was $649 new
10294 Titanic
LEGO sets
38%$420 used
was $680 new
iPad Pro 11 M4
iPads
38%$620 used
was $999 new
Bluetti AC200P
Portable power stations
37%$1,000 used
was $1,599 new
Anker 521
Portable power stations
37%$158 used
was $249 new
Yamaha DXR12
PA speakers
36%$700 used
was $1,099 new
Fellow Ode Gen 2
Coffee grinders
36%$220 used
was $345 new
Orange Dark Terror
Guitar amps
36%$480 used
was $749 new
Jackery Explorer 240
Portable power stations
36%$128 used
was $199 new
iPad Air 11 M2
iPads
35%$387 used
was $599 new
DJI Air 3
Drones
35%$712 used
was $1,099 new
10303 Loop Coaster
LEGO sets
35%$260 used
was $400 new
Marshall Origin 20
Guitar amps
35%$390 used
was $599 new
RX 7800 XT
Graphics cards
35%$500 used
was $767 new
PS5
PlayStation 5
34%$330 used
was $499 new
75331 The Razor Crest
LEGO sets
33%$400 used
was $600 new
Pioneer DDJ-FLX4
DJ controllers
33%$200 used
was $299 new
Kindle Paperwhite Signature
Kindles
33%$127 used
was $189 new
Optoma UHD35
Projectors
31%$960 used
was $1,399 new
iPad Pro 13 M4
iPads
31%$900 used
was $1,299 new
Optoma UHD50
Projectors
30%$1,045 used
was $1,499 new
DJI Avata 2
Drones
29%$710 used
was $999 new
EcoFlow Delta 2
Portable power stations
29%$710 used
was $999 new
71741 NINJAGO City Gardens
LEGO sets
29%$250 used
was $350 new
Timemore Chestnut C3
Coffee grinders
29%$50 used
was $70 new
Arturia MicroFreak
Synthesizers
28%$250 used
was $349 new
Bambu Lab A1 mini
3D printers
28%$179 used
was $249 new
Boss Katana 100
Guitar amps
27%$290 used
was $399 new
DJI Mavic 3 Pro
Drones
27%$1,599 used
was $2,199 new
75978 Diagon Alley
LEGO sets
27%$330 used
was $450 new
Shure KSM8
Microphones
26%$370 used
was $499 new
Pioneer DDJ-400
DJ controllers
26%$185 used
was $249 new
10270 Modular Bookshop
LEGO sets
26%$149 used
was $200 new
75367 Venator Republic Attack Cruiser
LEGO sets
25%$485 used
was $650 new
75309 UCS Republic Gunship
LEGO sets
25%$300 used
was $400 new
Ryzen 7 7700X
CPUs
25%$180 used
was $239 new
Ryzen 9 5900X
CPUs
24%$225 used
was $298 new
Ryzen 5 5500
CPUs
24%$75 used
was $99 new
76405 Hogwarts Express Collectors Edition
LEGO sets
24%$380 used
was $500 new
RX 6800 XT
Graphics cards
24%$342 used
was $450 new
Sonos Arc Ultra
Sonos speakers
24%$760 used
was $999 new
Sennheiser e901
Microphones
24%$213 used
was $279 new
Epson Home Cinema 3800
Projectors
23%$1,300 used
was $1,699 new
Brother HL-L2350DW
Printers
23%$100 used
was $130 new
Ryzen 7 7800X3D
CPUs
23%$300 used
was $389 new
Ryzen 7 9800X3D
CPUs
23%$370 used
was $479 new
Kindle Kids
Kindles
22%$100 used
was $129 new
Gaggia Classic
Espresso machines
22%$349 used
was $449 new
Marshall DSL40
Guitar amps
22%$699 used
was $899 new
Pixel 3 XL
Google Pixel phones
22%$700 used
was $899 new
Sonos Era 300
Sonos speakers
22%$350 used
was $449 new
BenQ TK700STi
Projectors
22%$1,250 used
was $1,599 new
Electro-Voice RE20
Microphones
21%$355 used
was $449 new
Shure KSM353
Microphones
21%$2,615 used
was $3,299 new
Ryzen 9 5950X
CPUs
20%$290 used
was $364 new
GoPro Hero 13 Black
GoPros
20%$318 used
was $399 new
10305 Lion Knights Castle
LEGO sets
20%$320 used
was $400 new
Marshall JVM410H
Guitar amps
20%$1,760 used
was $2,199 new
Jackery Explorer 500
Portable power stations
20%$400 used
was $499 new
75313 UCS AT-AT
LEGO sets
20%$682 used
was $850 new
Eureka Mignon Specialita
Coffee grinders
19%$365 used
was $449 new
DJI Mini 4 Pro
Drones
18%$619 used
was $759 new
MOTU M2
Audio interfaces
18%$180 used
was $220 new
Lexmark MB2236adw
Printers
17%$182 used
was $220 new
PS5 Slim
PlayStation 5
17%$415 used
was $499 new
Mac Mini M2
Mac minis
17%$499 used
was $599 new
10326 Natural History Museum
LEGO sets
17%$250 used
was $300 new
Allen Heath SQ-5
PA speakers
17%$3,500 used
was $4,199 new
Ryzen 9 7900X
CPUs
16%$285 used
was $340 new
PS5 Slim Disc
Game consoles
16%$420 used
was $499 new
Ryzen 9 9950X
CPUs
16%$439 used
was $520 new
Xbox Series S
Game consoles
13%$260 used
was $299 new
MacBook Air M3
MacBooks
12%$969 used
was $1,099 new
Ryzen 5 7600
CPUs
11%$155 used
was $175 new
RX 7700 XT
Graphics cards
11%$399 used
was $449 new
Ryzen 9 7950X
CPUs
11%$400 used
was $450 new
RTX 3080 Ti
Graphics cards
11%$580 used
was $650 new
Ryzen 7 9700X
CPUs
10%$225 used
was $250 new
Jackery Explorer 300
Portable power stations
10%$225 used
was $249 new
Ryzen 5 5600
CPUs
9%$118 used
was $129 new
RTX 4080 Super
Graphics cards
8%$1,100 used
was $1,200 new
RX 6600
Graphics cards
8%$185 used
was $200 new
RX 6700 XT
Graphics cards
7%$270 used
was $290 new
RTX 5080
Graphics cards
7%$1,490 used
was $1,600 new
RX 6750 XT
Graphics cards
6%$300 used
was $320 new
RTX 4060
Graphics cards
5%$286 used
was $300 new
RX 7900 XT
Graphics cards
5%$620 used
was $650 new
10276 Colosseum
LEGO sets
5%$525 used
was $550 new
RTX 5070 Ti
Graphics cards
4%$1,100 used
was $1,150 new
Ryzen 5 7500F
CPUs
4%$106 used
was $111 new
Ryzen 7 5800X
CPUs
4%$173 used
was $180 new
RX 9070
Graphics cards
3%$650 used
was $670 new
RTX 4070 Super
Graphics cards
3%$583 used
was $600 new
Steam Deck
Steam Decks
2%$390 used
was $399 new
Ampeg SVT Classic
Guitar amps
2%$2,150 used
was $2,199 new
Epson Home Cinema 5050UB
Projectors
2%$2,950 used
was $2,999 new
Steam Deck OLED 1TB
Steam Decks
1%$640 used
was $649 new

How this is worked out. For every model we track, we take the cheapest genuine listing on eBay right now and compare it against that model's new retail price. The number in the table is the median across all models in the category, not the best case, so one unusually cheap listing cannot flatter a whole category.

What "new" means here, honestly. For models still on sale, it is the current price. For older models it is what that model sold for new, because you often cannot buy one new at all any more. An iPhone 11 against $699 is a comparison with its launch price, not with something Apple still sells. That is the standard way depreciation is quoted and it is the number a used buyer actually wants, but it does mean the biggest savings naturally sit on the oldest models, so read the category median rather than the single best example.

We leave out anything with no meaningful new price at all. That is why you will not find retired LEGO, designer handbags or vintage cameras here: those often resell for more than they cost new, so a "saving" would be nonsense.

What the numbers actually tell you

The pattern is not about price, it is about how fast a thing stops being the newest thing. Office chairs top the table because an Aeron built in 2015 does the same job as one built this year, while offices dump them by the hundred. Phones and wearables fall hard for the opposite reason: a two-year-old flagship still works fine, but everyone wants the new one, so supply is enormous.

At the other end, Mac minis and MacBooks hold their value because Apple keeps supporting them for years and the secondhand demand is as strong as the new demand. A 35% saving on a Mac mini is still real money, it is just not the 70% you get on a phone.

The practical read: if a category sits above roughly 55%, buying used is usually worth the effort. Below about 40%, you are taking on someone else's wear and losing the warranty to save a third, which is a fair trade only if you know what you are looking at.

Common questions

Are these prices for working items?

They are the cheapest genuine listings we can find for each model, filtered to exclude obvious parts-only and faulty listings. Always read the condition notes on the listing itself before buying.

Why does the same model show different savings over time?

Because it is a live price, not a fixed one. Used prices move with supply, and a category can swing several points in a week when a lot of stock lands at once.

Is the new price today's price or the launch price?

Both, depending on the model. If it is still sold new, that is the current price. If it is discontinued, it is what the model cost new when you could buy one. So a saving on an older model is really depreciation since launch, which is why the oldest models show the biggest numbers.

Does a bigger saving mean a better buy?

No. A big saving often means the category depreciates fast, which is also true of the one you buy. It tells you where secondhand is worth the effort, not which product is good.